Certified Organic Oil (Marjoram)
Certified Organic Oil (Marjoram)Marjoram (Organic) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ask a question about this product |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Marjoram oil can be beneficial in cases of nervous tension, respiratory congestion, painful muscles and joints, digestive problems and menstrual disorders. |
|
||
|
|
||
| In Burners and Diffusers Helpful for asthma, bronchitis, poor circulation, coughs, physical exhaustion, headaches, tension, insomnia, sinusitis, anxiety, nervous tension and stress. |
||
|
|
||
![]() |
For blending in Massage Oil or in Bath |
|
|
|
||
![]() |
Blended in base cream |
|
| 1ceo4 - Certified Organic Marjoram Essential Oil | |
| Scientific name | Origanum Marjorana |
| Type of extraction | Steam Distillation |
| Plant part | Flowers and leaves |
| Country of oil first used | Egypt |
| Time period of oil first used | 18th century |
| Description of plant | Marjoram essential oil is derived from the plant – a bushy perennial growing up to 60cm in height with a hairy steam, dark green oval leaves and small whitish flowers found in clusters. The entire plant is extremely aromatic. |
| Colour of oil | Clear light yellow |
| Note | Middle |
| Aroma | Warm and slightly spicy, hint of nutmeg |
| Common uses | Bronchitis, cough, headaches, reduce anxiety |
| Blends well with | Eucalyptus, Lavender, Tea Tree |
| History of the oil | Marjoram is a popular herb amongst the ancient Greeks, and was often used in cosmetics, fragrances, and medicines. The name itself originates from a Greek word meaning ‘Joy of the Mountains’. |
| Source of oil | Australia |
| Cautions | Avoid use during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of children. |


Product Description
Common Applications







