Certified Organic Oil (Cedarwood Atlas) | Certified Organic Essential Oil | Essential Oils | NOVITA

Certified Organic Oil (Cedarwood Atlas)



Certified Organic Oil (Cedarwood Atlas)
View Full-Size Image


In Stock: 10

Certified Organic Oil (Cedarwood Atlas)


Cedarwood Atlas (Organic)

Ask a question about this product

Boost your immunity


alt Product Description


Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Atlas oil is beneficial in calming and soothing nerves. It is able to relieve skin and hair problems, and ease conditions of a respiratory nature. Furthermore, it is also helpful in clearing urinary infections, rheumatism and arthritis.


altCommon Applications


In Burners and Diffusers

In Burners and Diffusers
Helpful for arthritis, bronchitis, rheumatism, respiratory problems, as a general tonic and as an insect repellant.

For blending in Massage Oil or in Bath

For blending in Massage Oil or in Bath
To assist with asthma, bronchitis, respiratory problems, painful joints, oily skin and dandruff.
*Care must be taken that it does not cause irritation to the mucus membranes.


Blended in base cream

Blended in base cream
Help to combat oily skin and related problems, as well as dermatitis and psoriasis.



1ceo1 - Certified Organic Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil
Scientific name Cedrus Atlantica
Type of extraction Steam Distillation
Plant part Heartwood
Country of oil first used France
Time period of oil first used 19th century
Description of plant A pyramid-shaped majestic evergreen tree, up to 40 metres high. The wood itself is hard and strongly aromatic because of the high percentage of essential oil it contains.
Colour of oil Light golden yellow
Note Base
Aroma Woody, sweet, slight aroma reminiscent of balsamic
Common uses Acne, arthritis, bronchitis, cough, stress
Blends well with Lavender, Palmarosa, Rosemary
History of the oil This Cedarwood originates in the Atlas Mountains in North Africa. In former times, linen chests were frequently crafted from this wood to keep moths out. To date, clothes hangers are frequently crafted from this wood.
The ancient Egyptians used this oil, namely to embalm, for cosmetics and perfumery.
Source of oil Australia
Cautions Non-toxic, non irritant. Avoid use during pregnancy.







Hide/Show
Your Cart is currently empty.